Headshot of Provost superimposed onto Class of 2020 image
"Those students we recognize with this year’s Commencement Awards will go on to make Bryant proud as they become leaders with character in communities and organizations around the world,” said Bryant University Provost and Chief Academic Officer Glenn M. Sulmasy.
University announces class of 2020 Commencement Award recipients
May 18, 2020

Bryant University Provost and Chief Academic Officer Glenn M. Sulmasy, J.D., LL.M., has announced the University’s 2020 Commencement Awards, with distinguished recognition bestowed on 41 accomplished members of Bryant’s Class of 2020. These high achieving students are among more than 800 undergraduate students who have successfully completed their Bryant University studies and will have degrees conferred on May 23 as they look forward to a Commencement celebration to take place at the Dunkin Donuts Center in Providence this fall.

In announcing the award recipients, Provost Sulmasy noted, “I am extraordinarily proud of the entire Class of 2020. Together with our dedicated faculty, despite unprecedented challenges you have worked hard to complete your Bryant experience with distinction. Those students we recognize with this year’s Commencement Awards will go on to make Bryant proud as they become leaders with character in communities and organizations around the world.”

"Despite unprecedented challenges you have worked hard to complete your Bryant experience with distinction."

The graduating students recognized for academic excellence, contributions to the Bryant University community, and exceptional talent and achievement are:

  • Eric Andrew Aiken
  • James P. Aldred         
  • Meaghan Rose Angers
  • Keerthana Balakrishnan
  • Tomas Gabriel Ballester
  • Keryn A. Birrell
  • Janna Frances Blackstone
  • Wyatt K. Boelens
  • Aaron Bonsu
  • Anna S. Brodeur
  • Nicholas Joseph Caracciolo
  • Samantha Rose Coakley
  • Ashley Nicole Costa
  • Nicole Marie Davis
  • Said Eljadidi
  • Abigail Catherine Enck
  • Angela Sissy Fortes
  • Connor Michael Henderson
  • Stephen Ernest Jones
  • Jocelyn Sophia Koury
  • McKenzie Rae Kozma
  • Angelina Elizabeth Leandres  
  • Gabrielle Elizabeth Leitgeb
  • Hyungue Lim
  • Briana Lynn Marcosson
  • Jeffrey Thomas Moise
  • Molly Kaitlin Murphy
  • Emily Jennette Nunez
  • Thomas John Pappas, Jr.   
  • Gian Edward Perrotta                                
  • Joseph Brandon Piccolo
  • Corinne Danielle Poirier
  • Jenna M. Sadecki
  • Abigail Catherine Sannizzaro
  • Kyle J. Scafariello
  • Matthew John Stafford
  • Jacklyn Nicole Sullivan
  • Constance Winson Tang
  • Jessica Natalie Taylor
  • Natalie Jacqueline Terranova
  • Kai-Lou Callista Yue

Academic excellence and achievement

Academic Excellence: James P. Aldred is recognized with the President’s List Sash, to be worn by the graduating senior or seniors who has/have achieved President’s list distinction (4.0 grade point average) every semester while at Bryant. In addition, James Aldred earned the Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key, presented to the graduating senior with the highest cumulative academic average toward a degree in business administration or economics, and the George J. Kelley Award, presented to the graduating senior or seniors who has/have completed at least 102 credits at Bryant and is/are recognized and honored for having the highest cumulative grade point average at the end of the fall semester. Wyatt K. Boelens is recognized with the Jeremiah Clark Barber Award, presented to the graduating senior who has shown the most consistent academic improvement resulting in Dean’s List recognition. Kai-Lou Callista Yue is recognized with the Bryant University Scholar Award, presented to a graduating senior or seniors who has/have published, or has had an article accepted for publication in a peer-reviewed scholarly journal while a student at Bryant University.

Accounting: James P. Aldred and Angelina Elizabeth Leandres earned the Anna M. and Jere St. Angelo ’61 Accounting Award, presented to two graduating seniors in accounting who have demonstrated a high level of achievement, are in the top 10 percent of their class, are residents of an urban area, and will enter a career in public accounting. Natalie Jacqueline Terranova is recognized with the Leander Frances Emin Endowed Homestead Award, presented to a graduating senior who has achieved scholastic excellence in accounting. This award was inaugurated by the family of Leander Francis Emin ’07 to honor his memory and his birthplace and home – the 1708 House and the entire Emin homestead, farm, and airport – which became the campus of his alma mater. Keryn A. Birrell is recognized with the Rhode Island Society of Certified Public Accountants Award, presented to a graduating senior who, in the opinion of the accounting faculty, has demonstrated excellence in accounting studies and intends to pursue a career in public accounting.

Actuarial Mathematics: McKenzie Rae Kozma and Constance Winson Tang earned the John Hancock Insurance Company Award, presented to two graduating seniors who have demonstrated superior achievement in the study of actuarial mathematics. Hyungue Lim and Jacklyn Nicole Sullivan earned the SAS Institute Award, presented to two bachelor’s degree candidates who have demonstrated superior achievement in the study of applied mathematics and statistics and have successfully completed coursework involving the application of SAS statistical software in their data analysis.

Biology: Abigail Catherine Enck is recognized with the Excellence in Biology Award, presented to a graduating senior in biology who has exhibited excellence in the classroom and research laboratory, shown care and concern about world health problems, and demonstrated a potential for outstanding contributions in the field of biological science.

Communication: Meaghan Rose Angers is recognized with the Communication Department Award, presented to a graduating senior for outstanding achievement and exceptional competency in all of the contemporary communication arts.

Data Science: Jeffrey Thomas Moise is recognized with the Excellence in Data Science Award, presented to a graduating senior with a major in data science who has excelled academically, enriched his or her data science education through meaningful work experience, and demonstrated an unselfish attitude toward others through active involvement in organizations, clubs, or events.

Economics: Hyungue Lim is recognized with the Excellence in Economics Award, presented to a graduating senior with the highest grade point average in the major.

Environmental Science: Angela Sissy Fortes is recognized with the Environmental Science Leadership Award, presented to an outstanding graduating senior in environmental science who has excelled in the classroom and laboratory, exhibited leadership in initiatives for improving sustainability at the University, and shown potential for valuable contributions to the environmental field.

Finance: Stephen Ernest Jones is recognized with the Jack H. Rubens Leadership in Finance Award, presented to a graduating senior who has demonstrated outstanding performance in academics, service to the finance department, and enthusiasm and leadership in extracurricular activities related to finance.

Financial Services: Anna S. Brodeur received the Jack H. Rubens Leadership in Financial Services Award, presented to a graduating senior who has demonstrated outstanding performance in academics, service to the finance department, and enthusiasm and leadership in extracurricular activities related to financial services.

Global Studies, Legal Studies, Political Science, and Sociology: Thomas John Pappas, Jr., is recognized with the Global Studies Award; Aaron Bonsu is recognized with the Political Science Award; Tomas Gabriel Ballester is recognized with the Legal Studies Award; and Briana Lynn Marcosson is recognized with the Sociology Award. These awards are presented to graduating seniors for their outstanding achievement in the study of global studies, legal studies, political science, and sociology.

History: Connor Michael Henderson is recognized with the Pell Medal for United States History Award, presented to a graduating senior who has displayed excellence in the study of United States history. The late Honorable Claiborne de Borda Pell created this medal to honor the memory of his father, the late Herbert C. Pell, statesman and diplomat, who served the United States as Ambassador to Hungary and Minister to Portugal. 

Information Systems: Samantha Rose Coakley is recognized with the Excellence in Information Systems Award, presented annually to a graduating senior with a concentration in information systems who has excelled academically, enriched his or her information systems education through meaningful work experience, and demonstrated an unselfish attitude toward others through active involvement in organizations, clubs, or events.

Literary and Cultural Studies: Ashley Nicole Costa is recognized with the Literary and Cultural Studies Award, presented to a graduating senior for outstanding achievement in, and a strong commitment to, the study of literature and cultural studies.

Management: Nicole Marie Davis, Molly Kaitlin Murphy, and Abigail Catherine Sannizzaro earned the Northeast Human Resources Association (nehra) Management Department Commencement Award, which recognizes three graduating seniors with a concentration in Human Resources Management (HRM). These individuals have demonstrated academic excellence in HRM, active engagement with human resources practitioners, and a passion for a career in the profession.  

Marketing: Jocelyn Sophia Koury is recognized with the Excellence in Marketing Award, given to a student graduating with a concentration in marketing who has demonstrated outstanding scholarship and leadership in marketing, and made significant contributions to the Bryant community and the marketing program.

Modern Languages: Jenna M. Sadecki is recognized with the Modern Languages Department Award, presented to a graduate with exceptional competency in the study of a language other than English.

Psychology: Janna Frances Blackstone is recognized with the Excellence in Psychology Award, presented to a graduating senior for outstanding achievement in the study of psychology.

Leadership and service

Character: Eric Andrew Aiken earned the Roger W. Babson Award, presented to a graduating senior who is distinguished within the University community for his or her character, orderly mind, sound judgment, and systematic business habits.

Good Citizenship: Emily Jennette Nunez earned the Bryant University Good Citizenship Award, presented to a graduating senior who has demonstrated the qualities of sincerity and vigorous industry in the interest of good citizenship and who has, by example, furthered better government both on and off campus.

Leadership: Keerthana Balakrishnan is recognized with the George M. Parks Award, presented to a graduating senior whose leadership qualities have significantly enhanced the reputation of Bryant University.

Military Science: Said Eljadidi earned the Reserve Officers’ Training Corps Achievement Award, presented to a graduating senior who has excelled in military science studies and other courses, and who has shown superior leadership potential in the military science program and in extracurricular activities.

Service: Nicholas Joseph Caracciolo, Angelina Elizabeth Leandres, Gabrielle Elizabeth Leitgeb, Gian Edward Perrotta, Corinne Danielle Poirier, Kyle J. Scafariello, and Jessica Natalie Taylor earned the Student Sentate Service Award, presented to six deserving graduating seniors in recognition of their outstanding service
to the student body of Bryant University. The recipients are selected by the Student Senate Service Awards Committee.

Talent and achievement

Creative Expression: Joseph Brandon Piccolo is recognized with the Achievement in Creative Expression Award, presented to a graduating senior who has achieved excellence in creative expression, as demonstrated in the written, performance, film, fine, or applied arts.

Student-Athletes: Matthew John Stafford is recognized with the Male Senior Scholar of the Year Award, presented to the male senior student-athlete with the highest overall grade point average. Jacklyn Nicole Sullivan received the Female Senior Scholar-Athlete of the Year Award, presented to the female senior student-athlete with the highest overall grade point average.

Read More

Related Stories